Shea Butter Info

All Natural Hair & Skin Oil

African Raw Black Soap

Organic Moisturizing Shampoo

Obama Butta 

Tea Tree Oil

Visit our booth










100% Natural Unrefined

African Shea Butter

Vitamins A, E & F

Pure African Shea Butter has been used for generations in Africa to keep skin soft and shiny. The Shea tree grows in the grasslands of West Africa.

Today this exclusively African beauty secret is being used in hundreds of western skin care products. African Shea Butter is one of the most powerful natural skin conditioners in the world. Many products now showing up have been diluted with other additives. Find out for yourself why there is no substitute for pure and natural Shea Butter from Africa.

African Visions assures that we sell very high quality Shea Butter so our customers get the maximum benefits Shea Butter has to offer whether your needs are moisturizing or medicinal. 

Benefits of Shea Butter:

Naturally contains vitamins A, E and F.

Helps bruises to heal.

Fortifies cuticles and nails 

Helps rid the scalp of Dandruff. 

Helps heal scars, burns, and stretch marks.

Prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes.

Ideal hair dressing that protects the scalp from sores and rashes.

Helps prevent weak hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out. 

Helps drain toxins from sore muscles: perfect for sports participants

Helps prevent skin irritation for babies: used for generations to help babies sleep better.

Use after shaving to prevent irritation, and to restore skins natural luster.

Ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and athletes foot.

Rejuvenates skin pores and adds elasticity to skin.

Firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles.


Recommended use:

Massage African Visions Shea Butter into areas affected by arthritis, joint pains, or other  muscular aches. Typically a mild improvement is felt in 5-15 minutes and major improvement is normally felt in 20-40 minutes, results may vary depending on the amount used and the fact that no two persons bodies are identical. Most of our customers experience 6 - 8 hrs of mild to total relief after use. 

More facts about Shea Butter:

The Shea (Karite) tree grows in the grasslands of West Africa. It will often grow to a height of 50 feet or more; and produces shea nuts from which natural shea butter is extracted. The tree grows slowly, taking up to 20 years to produce fruit.

The nuts of the shea tree are normally harvested during the rainy season and sun dried over an extended period of time afterwards. Once sufficiently dried, the nuts are crushed and pounded into a powder. The powder is then boiled for four to five days to create the Shea butter. The  process is the same that has been used and perfected through the generations in West Africa.

The leaves and bark of the shea tree also are used extensively in herbal remedies. The fruit is edible.

Africa's relationship with Shea butter is intimate in nature. The funeral beds of late kings are carved in the noble wood of an old Shea tree, and Shea butter has always served as a staple of African pharmacology. It acts as an effective decongestant, for example. Used for its draining and anti-inflammatory properties, it is soothing on sprains and strains, and is a widely used anti-arthritic treatment.

"You Butta Believe It"